domain of activity for|to artists

machadinho

Senior Member
Português do Brasil
Hi. I assume the fine arts identify a domain of activity for artists to work in is tolerably correct.
What preposition do I have to put before artists if I remove to work in?

Here is the full sentence:

The fine arts might be said thereafter to identify, in a sense, an autonomous
* domain of activity for artists, and of inquiry for critics.
* domain of activity to artists, and of inquiry to critics.


Thanks! :)
 
  • scrotgrot

    Senior Member
    English - English
    Either is acceptable, but for seems much clearer. Not sure exactly what you mean though, to me, saying the fine arts identify a domain of activity for artists just means artists do fine-art-related things which seems, forgive me, something of a meaningless sentence.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Moderator note: Everyone ~ and I mean everyone ~ is reminded that we don't do general proofreading / rewriting.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top