domiciliato/a a

antiguajem

New Member
english
I'm translating from Italian to English but I'm now stuck on the word 'domiciliata a..' the problem is that I've found that domiciliato and domiciliata seem to have two slightly different meanings. Can someone please help me.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Hi and welcome to WRF,
    Can we have the context and maybe even the complete sentence, please? Otherwise we'll have to guess at how to translate it.:)
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'm translating from Italian to English but I'm now stuck on the word 'domiciliata a..' the problem is that I've found that domiciliato and domiciliata seem to have two slightly different meanings. Can someone please help me.
    Hello,
    I didn't know there was a difference between "domiciliato" and "domiciliata" except for masculine and feminine! What difference did you find?
    I thought it just meant "living/residing" although if it's a form to fill in we'd probably just use "address" or "current address" or something like that.
    Anglo
     

    antiguajem

    New Member
    english
    Thanks anglomania 1 i think I'll go with 'living in'.

    Thanks for your help Murphy. I was given a translation of 'living' in and I think it will work just fine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top