dominio de la Cultura Chiribaya

elroy

Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
Investigaciones arqueológicas recientes, han llegado a establecer también que estos territorios hoy pertenecientes a la provincia de Islay, fueron dominio de la Cultura Chiribaya que se extendió desde este lugar hasta Iquique, en el norte de Chile.

How do you understand "dominio" in this context? I know it can mean "possession" in a geopolitical sense, but I wonder if that's really appropriate here? I wonder if it's simply saying that the these areas/territories were inhabited by / "belonged to" the Chiribaya, but without any political implications. According to Wikipedia, the Chiribaya culture flourished in this area from the year 700 until Spanish settlement in the late 16th century. I don't know the historical details, but it seems more plausible to me that the Chiribaya would have spread organically throughout these territories, without the territories having any sort of official status as their "possessions." If I'm right, I would want to translate it as something like "were inhabited by the Chiribaya" or "belonged to the Chiribaya."

Thoughts?
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I would use something like "were the home of the Chiribaya culture..." I don't think there's any implication of ownership or control.
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Posiblemente se refiera al área de influencia. Por su semantismo, “dominio” conlleva una connotación de control, poder e influencia. Su uso en antropología y ciencias sociales en general no es casual y no está exento de esa carga semántica.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    “possessions” still doesn’t seem right. Maybe “realm”?

    Thank you all!
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Valga subrayar que el párrafo original contiene flagrantes errores de puntuación. Aunque el traductor no debe embellecer ni mejorar el material con que trabaja, me pregunto si no valdría la pena reformular el orden y convertir “la cultura chiribaya” en sujeto para poder emplear un verbo en lugar de “fueron dominio de”.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Efectivamente, sobran dos de las tres comas. :eek:

    Here’s how I might translate the sentence:

    Recent archaeological research has also established that these territories, which are part of the modern-day province of Islay, were part of the realm of the Chiribaya, who inhabited an area extending from this point to Iquique, in the north of Chile.

    If we wanted to use a verb, we may be able to do so without modifying the syntax, by putting the verb in the passive voice, for example, “were controlled by…”
     
    Last edited:

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Estaba pensando en una perífrasis. Algo como “the Chiribaya culture exercised its (…)”. O si nos quedamos con la pasiva, “were culturally (…) by”. O bien, hablar de “cultural influence/dominion”.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Ah, I see. Because of the capital C in “Cultura” I interpreted it as referring to the people, not to the culture per se. Maybe the capital C is another mistake. :eek:
     

    swift

    Senior Member
    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Las mayúsculas son todo un berenjenal: su uso en etnónimos adquiere un cariz político e ideológico. Yo soy bastante mayusculofóbico, lo admito.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Here’s an attempt, after a lot of back and forth:

    Recent archaeological research has also established that culturally, these territories, which are part of the modern-day province of Islay, were predominantly influenced by the Chiribaya, whose cultural presence extended from this point to Iquique in northern Chile.
     

    Lamarimba

    Senior Member
    Recent archaeological research has also established that culturally, these territories, which are part of the modern-day province of Islay, were predominantly influenced by the Chiribaya, whose cultural presence extended from this point to Iquique in northern Chile.
    Sobra, para mi gusto, el segundo "cultural".
     

    maidinbedlam

    Moderanged
    Spanish - Spain
    As I understand it:
    ...that these territories, currently belonging to the modern-day province of Islay, were part of the Chiribaya Culture, which extended...

    Also "were under the influence of the..."
     

    franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    Me gusta la primera propuesta de maidinbedlam porque es simple y creo que se ajusta mejor a lo que acabo de leer sobre ese pueblo (no sé si "realm" no connota cierta grandiosidad que no tuvieron). No fueron una cultura con aspiraciones imperiales, no fueron dominantes como los incas o como los mayas, se las ingeniaron para poblar y construir una cultura en unos de los lugares más inhóspitos del planeta. No entiendo bien el "predominantly", el texto no dice que en esos territorios, en ese tiempo, hubiera otras culturas. Es probable que sí, pero el texto no lo menciona.
     
    Top