Don´t get too fancy

Mikel Fernández

Senior Member
Spanish
Hola. Gracias por leer este post. Se ve a una persona haciendo snowboard, y cuando se cae se óye una voz que dice: "Don´t get too fancy... if you can´t get help".

No se darle sentido a fancy en este contexto. ¿Quizá exigente, o creativo? Gracias
 
  • aztlaniano

    Senior Member
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    "No hay que rizar el rizo".
    E imagino que la segunda frase habrá sido "if you can help it", no "if you can't..."
    El sentido sería "no hace falta hacer alarde de" lo que sea (sino que se debe centrar en lo fundamental -evitar caer).
     
    Last edited:

    Mikel Fernández

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    "No hay que rizar el rizo".
    E imagino que la segunda frase habrá sido "if you can help it", no "if you can't..."
    El sentido sería "no hace falta hacer alarde de" lo que sea (sino que se debe centrar en lo fundamental -evitar caer).
    Lo de rizar el rizo me ha gustado! Gracias
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is interesting, because the Collins Spanish Dictionary gives "to split hairs" for "rizar el rizo". I can't imagine how that could be done on a snowboard :confused:. Perhaps the dictionary is wrong. I think the idea behind "Don't get too fancy" is "Keep it simple", "Don't try any really complicated moves".
     

    sayah

    Senior Member
    Spain. Spanish
    This is interesting, because the Collins Spanish Dictionary gives "to split hairs" for "rizar el rizo". I can't imagine how that could be done on a snowboard :confused:. I think the idea is "Keep it simple", "Don't try any really complicated moves".
    You are right, but "rizar el rizo" means also try to do things in a more difficult way that they are usually done...

    Sayah
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top