Don’t peek. [it’s a surprise]

< Previous | Next >

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. Could you please tell me if "Don’t peek" is used when we want to tell someone not to open eyes because we want them to be surprised? Thank you.

Example (made up by me):

Husband: Don’t peek. It’s a surprise. (as a reaction to wife’s parting fingers and peeping through the aperture between her fingers)
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Peek" (verb) seems to me to be more common in AmE than in BrE. I couldn't say "Don't peek" (I would say "Don't look") and would be surprised to hear it from a BrE speaker of my age (59). Perhaps the younger BrE-speaking members will tell us if they could use it.
     

    csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Thank you.

    Can we say that "Don't look" would be more preferable in British English and "Don't peek"/"No peeking" in American English?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It looks that way. I would definitely use one of those "peek" phrases if the person's eyes are covered or if the thing is hidden (in a box, wrapped in paper, ...).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top