Don’t well me, mister.

< Previous | Next >

aaronsun666

Senior Member
Mandarin
The Big Bang Theory Season 06 Episode 22

Raj found his dog and has taken it home while Bernadette is still worried sick about the dog.
Bernadette: So you knew she was okay, and you couldn’t pick up the phone to tell us?
Raj: Well, I, I thought about…
Bernadette: Don’t well me, mister.

The 'well' is obviously used as a transitive verb. Is it common?
 
  • quillerbee

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Bernadette has a guilty conscience, but instead of apologising, she goes on the offensive. She is scolding Raj like a mother scolds her children. It is not the well that is relevant here, but the Don't____ me, mister. (Mister is used ironically.)

    The way it usually went (I mean goes) is like this:

    Mother: You didn't bother to call and tell me you would be 5 hours late?
    Child: But mom, I was just…
    Mother: Don't "but mom" me, young lady….
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top