Don Juan

indigoduck

Senior Member
Canadian English
Ola a gente,

These are part of the lyrics of a song. I'm not sure what is the significance of Don Juan in the lyrics, and what it might mean. What's the meaning of the image of Don Juan in these lyrics. Hero ?

"Se pasei sem esperá-lo
de Don Juan a conquistado,
foi por ela.
Por ela... "

Obrigado desde ja.
 
  • "She was right next door and I´m so a strong persuader, she´s just another notch on my guitar..." (Strong persuader, by Robert Cray)

    Don Juan is a man who enjoys making women fall for him while he does not feel the same for them. It´s just about flirting, seducing, and discarding the poor soul for the next prey. In Brazil, such a man is called "conquistador barato".
    So, he´s far from being a hero. In the lyrics you mentioned, he changed from predator to prey.

    BTW, the lyrics you posted are an excerpt of an old song by Julio Iglesias, right?
     
    Last edited:

    indigoduck

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "She was right next door and I´m so a strong persuader, she´s just another notch on my guitar..." (Strong persuader, by Robert Cray)

    Don Juan is a man who enjoys making women fall for him while he does not feel the same for them. It´s just about flirting, seducing, and discarding the poor soul for the next prey. In Brazil, such a man is called "conquistador barato".
    So, he´s far from being a hero. In the lyrics you mentioned, he changed from predator to prey.

    BTW, the lyrics you posted are an excerpt of an old song by Julio Iglesias, right?
    Yes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top