Donald Trump was whisked off stage

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "Donald Trump was whisked off stage" mean "Donald Trump was hurriedly carried off stage"?

Thanks in advance
******************
The man behind the Trump rally disturbance in Reno
Seth A. Richardson, Reno (Nev.) Gazette-Journal
Republican presidential nominee Donald Trump was whisked off stage at a rally in Reno, NV Saturday, Nov. 5, 2016. Sarah Litz/RGJ

-USAToday
Source
 
  • David

    Banned
    "Whisked" is metaphorical. To whisk is literally to use a brush to remove something. It does not mean "carried off," in the literal sense of to carry, but rather "hurriedly removed."
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    "Whisked" is metaphorical. To whisk is literally to use a brush to remove something. It does not mean "carried off," in the literal sense of to carry, but rather "hurriedly removed."
    No:cross:. "hurry" is a transitive verb here.

    "He was certainly hurried off stage."

    What? I haven't used the word "hurry" as a verb.

    Trump was whisked off:
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top