Done, given, or acting of one's own free will.

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
How to understand the expression "Done, given, or acting of one's own free will"?

Does it mean "Done one's own free will, given one's own free will, or acting of one's own free will"?

Thanks in advance

********************

voluntary
ADJECTIVE

1Done, given, or acting of one's own free will.
‘we are funded by voluntary contributions’

-Oxford Living Dictionaries

Source
 
  • NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    It means 'done of one's own free will', 'given of one's own free will', or 'acting of one's own free will'.

    Cross-posted.
    I only understand 'acting of one's own free will.'
    What do other two mean? Would you like to give examples to illustrate them?
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    :confused:
    How do you understand it in "acting of one's own free will"? Is this confusion about finding an exact meaning of "of" that fits? These are examples of "of" being used this way - the same way in all three instances.
    Given freely = given voluntarily = given of one's own free will.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    :confused:
    How do you understand it in "acting of one's own free will"? Is this confusion about finding an exact meaning of "of" that fits? These are examples of "of" being used this way - the same way in all three instances.
    Given freely = given voluntarily = given of one's own free will.
    Acting can be seen as a noun. That is why "acting of one's own free will" is easy to understand.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    Acting can be seen as a noun.
    Voluntary is an adjective ==> a clue that done, given, and acting are adjectival (as opposed to nominal) here.
    Or (in "done, given, or acting") is a conjunction connecting words of the same part of speech ==> another clue that done, given, and acting are participles with an adjectival function here.
    "Of one's own free will" (like "of one's own accord," in which "of" means "through" as in "He died of cancer," "It didn't happen of itself") serves as an adverbial modifying the participles here (i.e., done ==> past participle; given ==> past participle; acting ==> present participle).

    structurally similar to "All things are done of necessity" and "Grace is given of God."
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    A voluntary contribution is a contribution given of one's own free will.

    A voluntary act of kindness is an act of kindness done of one's own free will.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top