donezo or dunezo or dunzo [= finished, done, doesn't work]

  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    I had to google it because I have never heard of it before. I found the first and the last spelling example mean the same thing. Found nothing on the second spelling. I have no idea what is popular as you can already guess.

    Since it is a made up word, there is no standard spelling... yet.
     
    Last edited:

    diminished7th

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    I had to google it because I have never heard of it before. I found the first and the last spelling example mean the same thing. Found nothing on the second spelling. I have no idea what is popular as you can already guess.

    Since it is a made of word, there is no standard spelling... yet.
    Oh I'm surprised to hear that so for the sake of humanity :D, here are some examples:


    Much more examples can be found in this link: http://www.wordnik.com/words/dunzo/examples/

    I was recently told "donezo" about a t-shirt and the middle one I don't remember if I saw it or just figured it should exist!!!!!!!!
    Anyways just please tell me your best guess about the pronunciation please.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    It is a play on the word done. Just pronounce it like done then and zo, not so! The "Z" buzzes. Small wonder I have never heard the word, I never watch those shows.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top