donna che ho visto - conosciuto

voltape

Senior Member
Peruvian Spanish/USA English
"La donna che ho visto questa mattina e che mi ha portato un libro è quella che ho conosciuto alla festa."
This is a sentence I created to study the use of che/chi and now I would like to know a rule as to the feminine: why is it not : "che ho vista" e "che ho conosciuta" - In which cases do you use the past participle in feminine?
 
  • kniffo

    Member
    Italian
    You can use the past participle (p.p.) in feminine when the p.p. is in form of adjective, so it has to be agree with the noun, in genre (maschile\femminile) and in number (singular\plural).

    For example :

    L'uomo amato ( The loved man) \ La donna amata ( The loved woman)
    Gli uomini amati \ Le donne amate
    Also when you use p.p. like a noun you have to agree it, but you will not find this very often. I can't think about a good example, if it will come in my mind I will post it later.

    For example :

    Il neonato (the male newborn) \ la neonata (the female newborn)
    Nato\a is the past participle of the verb Nascere = to born

    Il morto (the dead man) \ La morta (the dead woman)
    Morto\a is the past participle of the verb Morire = to die
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top