donors and supporters

< Previous | Next >

KipHansen

Member
USA English
In the sense of the following paragraph, which refers to a philanthropic project:

"This initiative is dependent on finding other donors and supporters to 1) guarantee salaries for the administrator of the project and the foreman and employees of the workshop for at least one year, preferably for two years and 2) purchase the first order of 100 wheelchairs with a 50% payment in advance to secure the necessary materials."

the hard part if "supporters" - meaning specifically "financial supporters"

Thanks,

Kip Hansen
 
  • JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    One translation of "donor" is "donante. You fill find multiple definitions and previous threads on this term in the WR Dictionary
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=donors&dict=enes&b=Search

    If you have additional questions, please feel free to open a new thread, after first checking the WR Dictionary, and any prior threads listed there, as per the WR Rules. Please make sure to limit each thread to one topic, and to provide an approoriate title and context.
    Thanks
    The Moderators
    WR Rules – Reglas de WR
    sobre Contexto - about Context & Background.
    sobre Títulos - concerning Titles
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top