Don't beat yourself up!

Jack_Wardjw

Senior Member
Ireland-English
Hi!

Is there a way to express the following in Spanish?:

'Don't beat yourself up'.

If you see that someone is blaming themselves for a problem or a difficult situation in which they find themselves, in English, we can say 'don't beat yourself up'.

My tries would be something like: No te comas la cabeza; no te culpes; no le des mas vueltas.

These, however, don't convey precisely what I want to say!

Any help would be hugely appreciated.

Bye
 
  • perdición

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Ya no hay remedio, no importa quien tenga la culpa ya.No te tortures de esta manera.
    Sigue adelante.No decaigas.No te rindas.

    Perhaps if you tell us something about the situation, we´ll give you a more accurate translation
     

    Elekev

    Member
    English
    Hi!

    Is there a way to express the following in Spanish?:

    'Don't beat yourself up'.

    If you see that someone is blaming themselves for a problem or a difficult situation in which they find themselves, in English, we can say 'don't beat yourself up'.

    My tries would be something like: No te comas la cabeza; no te culpes; no le des mas vueltas.

    These, however, don't convey precisely what I want to say!

    Any help would be hugely appreciated.

    Bye


    It means "No te lastimes" because "to beat up" means "Golpear, lastimar, maltratar..."

    Do you understand?
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Or just, plain, good old:

    'No te preocupes'

    Colloquial:

    - No le des (muchas / más) vueltas.
    - No te desesperes / No te vuelvas loco (por eso)
    - No te vuelvas mico (Regional - Catalonia)

    More slang are:

    - No te comas la cabeza / el tarro.
    - No te mates (por eso).


    It means "No te lastimes" because "to beat up" means "Golpear, lastimar, maltratar..."

    Not really.

    This is a figurative expression, but the Spanish 'No te lastimes' isn't.

    Yo suelo utilizar " No te martirices"

    Yo, de esas religiosas, 'heavy metal', catolicistas a máximo, diría:

    'No te autoflageles'
     
    Last edited:
    Top