Don't forget to greet your father

  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    In theory 'to say hi' means just that = say 'hi'. In practice it does mean more like 'to greet' and even 'give my regards to'. However, I still feel that 'greet' is the more inclusive and less colloquial term.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    In the UK we might say "say hello to". This would be passing on a greeting.
    To greet to me usually means to welcome someone (e.g. if you meet them in the street or at your front door).
    I would use "Don't forget to give my regards to your father" (as boozer suggests).
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Another possibility is "Don't forget to remember me to your father." (If you haven't seen that person for a long time.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top