Don't forget to join PTA

< Previous | Next >

dfirley

Senior Member
English - US
General PTA message translation:

· PTA needs volunteers to provide goodies for the Carnival Bake Sale. If you are able to help please contact
· Don't forget to advertise your business in the Student Directory!Call XXX or email at XXX for more details!
· Don't forget to join PTA!! Our next PTA General Meeting is Thursday, October 23, 2008 @7:00pm

to:

· PTA necesita voluntarios para proporcionar postres para la Venta de Postres del Carnaval. Si usted puede ayudar por favor de llamar or escribir a
· ¡No se olvíde anunciar su negocio en el Guía de los Estudiantes! ¡Llame al XXX, XXXX o mande un correo electrónico a XXX para más detalles!
· ¡No se olvíde unir PTA!! Nuestra siguiente Junta General de PTA sera el Jueves, 23 de Octubre, 2008 a las 7:00pm

Thnaks in advance!
 
  • Hausa

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Maybe this is a little too late, but I would only change a few things:

    · PTA necesita voluntarios para proporcionar/traer dulces para la Venta de Dulces del Carnaval. Si usted puede ayudar, por favor póngase en contacto/contacte con nosotros
    · ¡No se olvide de anunciar su negocio en la Guía de los Estudiantes! ¡Llame al XXX, XXXX o mande un correo electrónico a XXX para más detalles!
    · ¡No se olvide de afiliarse a PTA!! Nuestra siguiente Junta General de PTA será el Jueves, 23 de Octubre, 2008 a las 7:00pm

    I don’t think a goody or bake has to be necessarily a dessert, so I changed it for “dulce”, which is a general term for goodies, bakes, cakes… etc. served or not as desserts.

    “Don’t forget to + verb” can be translated as “no se olvide de + verbo…” or “no olvide + verbo”. Example: No se olvide de llamar / No olvide llamar.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top