don't get us started on martyrs

< Previous | Next >

Mohammad Ali1

Senior Member
Persian
WE love liturgical churches where incense, bells, statues, icons, sacraments, colored vestments and pageantry satisfy our appreciation for mystery and transcendence. And don't get us started on martyrs. Fours(kind of characters) love us some martyrs.
Source:Road back to you....
Please, what is the meaning of last two sentences.What he is trying to say?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Source:Road back to you....
    What's Road back to you? A film, a book, a documentary?
    And don't get us started on martyrs.
    Don't make us start talking about martyrs (because then we'll go on for ever).
    Fours(kind of characters) love us some martyrs.
    Are you sure you've transcribed this correctly? The sentence isn't wrong in itself but I want to make sure. If it's correct, it means "Fours like martyrs; they like talking about/discussing martyrs". It's quite a colloquial construction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top