Don't hit your brother!

Anoe

New Member
English
I want to tell my son not to hit his brother. I'm not sure which verb is correct - colpire, picchiare, battere. The boys are little- 2 and 3 yrs old.
Here are my ideas- Non colpire il tuo fratellino! Non picchiarlo!
 
  • L'Enrico

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Non picchiare tuo fratello" is OK but perhaps a little too strong for a three-year-old. I would use it when the two bothers actually got into a fight.
    "Non far male a tuo fratello" seems more age-appropriate to me.

    E.
     
    Last edited:

    L'Enrico

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I don't know. I mainly associate "colpire" with throwing something at someone. If your aim is right, "lo colpisci". If your aim is off, "non lo colpisci".
    Also, it's a rather strong verb, like "picchiare".

    Opinions may differ, though.

    E.
     
    Last edited:

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    Qui c'e' una questione di registro. When you talk with a 2-3 year old child, you don't use the same register as if you were writing on a newspaper.

    Without falling into 'baby talk' or extreme regionalisms, I would say 'non dare le botte a tuo fratello'.

    Pietruzzo, don't you think that 'dare colpi' would generally be used for hitting an inanimate object, as in 'dare colpi alla porta' ?
     

    Fooler

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    "Non picchiare tuo fratello" is OK but perhaps a little too strong for a three-year-old. I would use it when the two bothers actually got into a fight.
    "Non far male a tuo fratello" seems more age-appropriate to me.

    E.
    I quote Enrico.

    I use to say Non far male too (literally Don't hurt with the say meaning of Don't hit) or Non dare colpi but here we are falling into regionalism :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top