don't know much/a lot/a great deal

meijin

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, let's say you are in a bookstore/shop and...

You: Excuse me, I'm interested in learning Japanese history. Which books do you recommend?
Employee: Oh, I'm sorry. I don't know _______ about that area.

1.
much
2. a lot
3. a great deal

How do these three options differ in meaning or nuance? Is it the extent of knowledge or is it just that some of them are slightly more formal or informal than the rest?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    There is no special nuance that comes to mind as I read the three possibilities that you offered. To me, they all mean the same thing. "A great deal" seems the least likely to me, but its meaning is clear and that meaning really doesn't differ in any significant way from the meaning of "much" or "a lot".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top