Don't let the door hit you on the way out

Schrodinger's_Cat

Senior Member
American English
The idiom Don't let the door hit you on the way out, means "leave quickly"

Sometimes, people say: Don't let the door hit you in the butt or ass on the way out!

It indicates eagerness on the part of the speaker to see the subject depart as quickly as possible.

How would you express this in Italian?
 
  • Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    I think it may have different translations, depending on the context. One option among others can be:
    Dattela a gambe finché sei in tempo!

    It can be both an advice given by someone to someone else and a menace directed by a speaker to someone he/she want to get out suddenly.
     
    Last edited:

    Pablo90

    Senior Member
    Italiano - Ticino, Svizzera
    - Non sbattere la porta quando esci
    - Chiudi la porta quando esci

    The first one means "slam the door", but it can be used also to "invite" someone to leave..
     

    Citrinette

    Senior Member
    Canadian, English
    The idiom Don't let the door hit you on the way out, means "leave quickly"

    Sometimes, people say: Don't let the door hit you in the butt or ass on the way out!

    It indicates eagerness on the part of the speaker to see the subject depart as quickly as possible.

    How would you express this in Italian?
    I always thought it had a somewhat negative tone to it. Like "get out, I don't want to see you again" or almost as a sarcastic remark meaning "I hope the door smacks you on the way out"
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    Don't let the (screen) door hit you in the ass is so American you can't translate it.
    In fact, you shouldn't. :D
    It's like trying to translate Pizza e fichi into English. Come on, get real :p
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Don't let the (screen) door hit you in the ass is so American you can't translate it.
    In fact, you shouldn't. :D
    It's like trying to translate Pizza e fichi into English. Come on, get real :p
    Non sono d'accordo: non è necessaria una traduzione letterale, ma un modo di dire (se c'è) similare.
    A mio avviso "Sparisci, finché sei in tempo!"; "Saprisci immediatamente!!!" e anche la precedente "Dattela a gambe!"(un po' arcaica, mi rendo conto) sono buoni corrsipondenti anche se non hanno il "sapore" dei cardini della "porta a saloon"...:D
     

    Pablo90

    Senior Member
    Italiano - Ticino, Svizzera
    Non sono d'accordo: non è necessaria una traduzione letterale, ma un modo di dire (se c'è) similare.
    A mio avviso "Sparisci, finché sei in tempo!"; "Saprisci immediatamente!!!" e anche la precedente "Dattela a gambe!"(un po' arcaica, mi rendo conto) sono buoni corrsipondenti anche se non hanno il "sapore" dei cardini della "porta a saloon"...:D
    I think that those sentences you suggested are in the interlocutor's interest, but what BenVitale was asking it's not an advice for the interlocutor...
     

    CaruraLeam

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Vecchia discussione...comunque io userei:"E vedi di non sbattere la porta quando te ne vai!".Questo per esempio alla fine di una discussione tra due persone che stavano litigando.Chissa' se ho colto il senso!
     

    Schrodinger's_Cat

    Senior Member
    American English
    Vecchia discussione...comunque io userei:"E vedi di non sbattere la porta quando te ne vai!".Questo per esempio alla fine di una discussione tra due persone che stavano litigando.Chissa' se ho colto il senso!
    This can be true, too.

    Some people work hard to find a job they love.
    I was referring to some people who complain about a job they hate. If and when a better opportunity presents itself to them, they'd jump ship, they'd be out the door of their offices so fast that their colleagues wouldn't even notice it.

    Or imagine the following scenario, Peter has been complaining to Paul about his job in the office, then one day, a more promising job offer is presented to Peter. They talk about it for days, weeks. Peter is excited about the new job. Paul tells him, "yeah, go for it, it sounds good ... and don't let the door of the office hit you in the ass on the way out!" Paul is not sarcastic ... He merely wants to give him a little push, to encourage his friend Peter.

    We all say that change is good, but sometimes we are afraid of it, we resist change.
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Or imagine the following scenario, Peter has been complaining to Paul about his job in the office, then one day, a more promising job offer is presented to Peter. They talk about it for days, weeks. Peter is excited about the new job. Paul tells him, "yeah, go for it, it sounds good ... and don't let the door of the office hit you in the ass on the way out!" Paul is not sarcastic ... He merely wants to give him a little push, to encourage his friend Peter.

    We all say that change is good, but sometimes we are afraid of it, we resist change.
    More than ever, given the above example, I would use "Dattela a gambe finché sei in tempo!" (Dattela a gambe= escape from something that is dangerous for yourself/ that can damage yourself/that cannot satisfy yourself ) or "Cogli l'attimo e non voltarti indietro" or "Tira dritto e non voltarti indietro!" All these expressions matches your example, in my view...
     
    Last edited:

    CaruraLeam

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "Paul is not sarcastic ... He merely wants to give him a little push, to encourage his friend Peter."

    I think "Cogli l'attimo" is the best expression in this context.
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Bisogna però che l'espressione sia buona per tutte le stagioni di cui avete parlato.
    Chi la pronuncia ordina, incoraggia, ecc. l'interlocutore ad andarsene e a non preoccuparsi dei piccoli riti che potrebbero ritardarlo. Mi sembra ragionevole: "Vai via di corsa e non preoccuparti della porta/di chiudere la porta".
    Saluti a tutti.
    GS
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    Giorgio, non sono così d'accordo. DON'T LET THE DOOR HIT YOU ON THE WAY OUT significa letteralmente "Non lasciare che la porta ti colpisca mentre stai uscendo". L'espressione si riferisce alle porte tipo "saloon" ovvero a quelle porte che non hanno bisogno di essere chiuse in quanto si chiudono (e aprono) al passaggio della persona. Su uno le attraversa e si ferma anche solo un secondo subito dopo averle attraversate, gli sbattono sulla schiena. Da qui il senso figurato di "non lasciare che la porta ti colpisca mentre stai uscendo (te ne stai andando)". Quindi la traduzione che tu suggerisci mi sembra troppo "soft" rispetto al senso della frase in Inglese, mentre "Dattela a gambe!" secondo me rende bene il senso di scappare senza voltarsi indietro, quale che sia il contesto. Che dici...?
     
    Last edited:

    Citrinette

    Senior Member
    Canadian, English
    Bisogna però che l'espressione sia buona per tutte le stagioni di cui avete parlato.
    Chi la pronuncia ordina, incoraggia, ecc. l'interlocutore ad andarsene e a non preoccuparsi dei piccoli riti che potrebbero ritardarlo. Mi sembra ragionevole: "Vai via di corsa e non preoccuparti della porta/di chiudere la porta".
    Saluti a tutti.
    GS
    Credo che serve più una frase di comune uso, nel senso di un modo di dire simile alla versione inglese. Il senso è sicuramente quello ma manca la familiarità di una frase fatta.

    Una alternativa potrebbe (forse) essere "vai/corri finchè sei in tempo".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top