Don't (limit or restrict) yourself

A-friend

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
I was wondering if you could help me to fill in the following blank with the most appropriate choice:
--- You have to try not to……………yourself to studding only one type of references. You are a computer engineer and in my view you’d better know about some other related fields too; for example a programming or database and so on.
a) limit
b) restrict
--------------------------------------------------------------
[I have written this example myself]
[I think ether “limit” or “restrict” can be used; whereas I am sure that they have some nuances, but I cannot realize were I should not use the verb “restrict”; I think the verb “limit” is more general”]
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I agree that either "limit" or "restrict" work in your sentence. Both words mean roughly the same thing to me in this context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top