don't love you no more

vity

Member
china chinese
What is the meaning of "Don't love you no more",which is the name of a song?
"no more" means "not", so it should mean " still love you". But its Chinese meaning is opposit, and i quite get confused. Can you help me?
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    The phrase is not grammatically correct; double negatives are not considered correct in English, and their meaning, when used colloquially, is that of a single negative.

    For example, "I don't know nothing about no X" means that X is unknown to me.
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    What is the meaning of "Don't love you no more",which is the name of a song?
    "no more" means "not", so it should mean " still love you". But its Chinese meaning is opposit, and i quite get confused. Can you help me?
    This is from a nonstandard dialect. Linguists call this use of multiple negative words to make a single negation "negative concord."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top