Don't mistake friendliness for friendship

Modest-boy

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi everyone


What does don't mistake friendliness for friendship means , please?

Americans are generally very friendly to everyone. Often , they are eager to talk , smile and joke because silence makes most Americans uncomfortable... However , don't mistake friendliness for friendship . Americans tend to be cautious about making commitments and guard their personal freedom .

I think it means don't mix between friendliness and friendship

Am i right or not ?

I'm waiting your replies

And thanks in advance
 
Last edited:
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Just because someone acts in a friendly manner toward you, don't assume that they are your friend.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top