don't push your luck!

k_georgiadis

Senior Member
English (AmE)
Meant as a colloquial admonition to someone who is straining someone's patience, being too impertinent, taking too many chances, etc.: "don't push your luck!"

As a translation I have non sfidare la propria fortuna but I am not sure that it is the way an Italian would say it.
 
Last edited:
  • rafanadal

    Senior Member
    Italian
    One more thing. Because you mentioned "straining someone's patience", you might also intend something more general like "guarda di non esagerare" that means "look, don't go overboard".
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hmm. Sorry, no, I can't agree.

    What K G seems to be geting at here is a context in which person A is annoying person B. So B warns A that so far A has been lucky, because he (B) has been patient. But this may end, soon. And this is where the warning is spoken.

    Fortuna? Sorte? They're impersonal, and also potentially both good and bad (ie potentially either, but in a way which cannot be controlled. That's the whole point with fate).

    In this situation, one is much more bound to say something like: "Non mi provocare...!", or "La mia pazienza ha un limite." But this phrase could be send in a variety of different contexts, in which the underlying (real) message can vary a lot. So it's even a mistake to go for a phrase which will always work.
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hmm. Sorry, no, I can't agree.

    What K G seems to be geting at here is a context in which person A is annoying person B. So B warns A that so far A has been lucky, because he (B) has been patient. But this may end, soon. And this is where the warning is spoken.

    Fortuna? Sorte? They're impersonal, and also potentially both good and bad (ie potentially either, but in a way which cannot be controlled. That's the whole point with fate).

    In this situation, one is much more bound to say something like: "Non mi provocare...!", or "La mia pazienza ha un limite." But this phrase could be send in a variety of different contexts, in which the underlying (real) message can vary a lot. So it's even a mistake to go for a phrase which will always work.

    Hi Gavin,

    I have to admit that I didn't read well k_g's question, more precisely the context within which he wants to use the expression!

    "Non sfidare la fortuna/sorte" is something somone would say to a friend who is winning at the casino, but within k_g's context your suggestions are the correct ones!
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Don't you think that "non esagerare", which is much more colloquial than "sfidare la sorte" and has a more extensive usage, might work in all the contexts above and more with the underlying message remaining the same?
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Don't you think that "non esagerare", which is much more colloquial than "sfidare la sorte" and has a more extensive usage, might work in all the contexts above and more with the underlying message remaining the same?

    Still at a casino I would say to my friend "non sfidare la fortuna" (I wouldn't use "sorte" either) rather than "non esagerare" which has a more general, less specific meaning, in my opinion...
     

    miri

    Senior Member
    Italian
    That's it, Caterina!!:):thumbsup:

    You're right, Underhouse :), but I think "non sfidare la fortuna" has the opposite flaw: it is too specific, you wouldn't use it for the other examples provided by KG ...
     
    Last edited:

    kittykate

    Member Emeritus
    Italy - Italian
    Ciao a tutti,

    ora tenterò un riepilogo stile Tim:

    1. Non tirare troppo la corda (che se no rischia di spezzarsi) come avvertimento (= non mi fare arrabbiare); also: non mi provocare/la mia pazienza ha un limite
    2. Non sfidare la sorte/la fortuna (cioè: finora ti è andata bene che non mi sono arrabbiata, ma adesso lascia perdere!) che può andare sia nel caso proposto da k sia al casinò di underhouse ;)
    3. Su non tentare la fortuna sono d'accordo con miri, anche a me non sembra azzeccatissimo nell'esempio di k, mentre va benissimo al casinò :D

    caterina
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    2. Non sfidare la sorte/la fortuna (cioè: finora ti è andata bene che non mi sono arrabbiata, ma adesso lascia perdere!) che può andare sia nel caso proposto da k sia al casinò di underhouse ;)

    Io, a dire il vero, non lo userei negli esempi di k_g...

    Per fortuna hai messo l'accento sulla "o"! :)
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    "Non abusare della mia pazienza!" it's just one more option. It doesn't seem to me it was mentioned, yet.
    Me too I wouldn't use "Non sfidare la sorte/fortuna" in this case!
    "Non farmi uscire dai gangheri!" it's another one, maybe much free...but it fits the situation, doesn't it?
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    1. Non tirare troppo la corda (che se no rischia di spezzarsi) come avvertimento (= non mi fare arrabbiare); also: non mi provocare/la mia pazienza ha un limite

    Defintely this! Grazie, mi mancava una traduzione buona per questa frase in italiano!
    Poi, secondo me 2 e 3 sono assimilabili l'una con l'altra (piu o meno; potrei sbagliarmi), ma per me si limitano (solo) al caso del casino', e non al caso (cioe' mai al caso) della persona impertinente.

    Bel riepilogo! Il Tim style sta facendo scuola (e perche' no!). ;-)
     
    Top