Don't put anything in your mouth.

espana1

Senior Member
English
Konnen Sie mir Helfen? Wie sagt man diesen Ausdruck auf Deutsch?

Mein Versuch:

Steck nicht irgendetwas in deinen Mund.

"Don't put anything in your mouth".

Danke!
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    "Steck nichts in deinen Mund" to a small child for example. (any-words are seldom translated into German)

    or:
    "Steck das(this) nicht in deinen Mund"
     
    Last edited:

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    - etwas in den Mund nehmen, nichts in den Mund nehmen (nehmen is the preferred verb in combination with Mund)
    - etwas in den Mund stecken, nichts in den Mund stecken

    - Nimm nichts in deinen Mund! Steck dir nichts in deinen Mund!

    However, we would rather say: Nimm das nicht in den Mund! (Don't put that into your mouth!)
     

    Chilline

    New Member
    German -MiddleWestGermany
    You can use both verbs but depending on the situation I would prefer the verb "stecken" because "nehmen" - well it is possible and used in the same context but more often than not it refers to swearwords, doesn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top