don't put water on hot oil , it will explode and might fall on your face. get your face out of there

< Previous | Next >

hectacon

Senior Member
Hindi
don't put water on hot oil , it will explode and might fall on your face. get your face out of there.

Is this the correct way of speaking English.
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello, hectacon.

    Please give us a specific question about a particular word or group of words. (We don't check work over for mistakes -- we call that 'proofreading', and proofreading is against our rules. See Rule 5.)

    I can remind you that in English each sentence begins with a capital letter. :)
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We need something more specific than that -- a question about a particular word or phrase that concerns you.
     

    hectacon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    We need something more specific than that -- a question about a particular word or phrase that concerns you.
    I want to warn young children that is dangerous to put water in a pan which has hot oil in it . so I want to tell them that put the moist veg in the pan from a distance . so I am asking is my sentence the correct way to ask ?

    (don't put water on hot oil , it will explode and might fall on your face. get your face out of there.)

    if the above sentence grammatically correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top