Don't put your finger into your nose for taking out dirt.

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Screenshot_20191018-020104_Chrome.jpg
Hello,
Look at my picture please. Suppose your child is putting his finger into his nose and takes out dirt. And this is his habit.

Is there a verb for this?

Don't put your finger into your nose for taking out dirt.

Is there any verb in English to mean the bold written part? If not, then what is the natural way to say it to a child?

Thank you.
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    We don't call the stuff in your nose "dirt" (unless you've put mud from the ground up your nose ;)). Dried lumps of snot are boogers, bogeys (BrE), ... probably many other synonyms. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top