Don't ring me up after dinner. I will not...

valy822

Senior Member
Italy- Italian
Hi guys!Can you check these sentences please?
They refer to the use of the correct form of future simple.
Thank you in advance.:)

1) Don't ring me up after dinner. I will not be at home at that time.
2) I don't think she is going to buy it. It's too expensive.
3) We won't go out on Saturday night if you don't want to.
4)I'm not sure she will get that job. She can't speak English fluently.
5)I don't know at what time he will come back. He never tells me.
6)We won't arrive in time, I'm afraid.
7)Trunk calls are expensive, so I will write a letter to him.
8)I've got a terrible headache. I think I will take an aspirin.
9) Will the off-licence be open on Saturday afternoon? (BTW, what's the meaning of off-licence in this sentence?)
10)Don't worry, we will find tickets, I'm sure there won't be too many people.
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    1) Don't ring me up after dinner. I will not be at home at that time.:thumbsup:
    2) I don't think she is going to buy it. It's too expensive.:thumbsup:
    3) We won't go out on Saturday night if you don't want to. :thumbsup:
    4)I'm not sure she will get that job. She can't speak English fluently.:thumbsup:
    5)I don't know at what time he will come back. He never tells me.:thumbsup:
    6)We won't arrive in time, I'm afraid.:thumbsup:
    7)Trunk calls are expensive, so I will write a letter to him.:thumbsup:
    8)I've got a terrible headache. I think I will take an aspirin.:thumbsup:
    9) Will the off-licence be open on Saturday afternoon? (BTW, what's the meaning of off-licence in this sentence?) OK
    10)Don't worry, we will find tickets, I'm sure there won't be too many people.[/quote] OK

    My only comments are on the use of contractions. Many of these sentences sound awkward because contractions weren't used - e.g. "He'll come back" - but I understand why you did them that way. This is clearly a BE set of exercises (ring me up, off-licence). I think "off-licence" is a type of bar/pub...but I really would leave that to the experts.
     

    valy822

    Senior Member
    Italy- Italian
    Thank you very much Tim for your help. Very much appreciated.
    I know that I should have used the contractions but I didn't, just to show you the future form more clearly.
    Thanks again.
    I'll wait for a confirmation about the off-licence.
     

    Not Logged In

    Banned
    England
    An off-licence is a bottle shop, or liquor store. It is for off sales as opposed to on sales. So the alcohol is purchased from an off-licence to be consumed off the premises. A pub is part of the on trade because you drink the alcohol on the premises, but you don't call it an on-licence.
     

    Lee Sing

    Senior Member
    English from England
    Hi Valy

    An off-licence (BE) is a liquor-store (AE). It is a shop which has a licence to sell alcohol, but that alcohol must be consumed off the premises. Hence off-licence.
     
    Top