Don't rush me!

< Previous | Next >

djweaverbeaver

Senior Member
NYC
English Atlanta, GA USA
Hi gang!

Of all the random things that I do happen to know how to say in French, this is one expression that doesn't seem to come to me very spontaneously. How would you tell someone to stop trying to make you go faster than you're capable of doing or than you actually want to?

Ne me presse pas !
Ne me bouscule pas !
(Or does this imply more physically hurrying someone along?)
Ne me précipite pas !
Ne me hâte pas !
(This seems somewhat old-fashioned IMHO).

Which of these, or others, would you most commonly say in speech?

Thanks in advance for your helpful suggestions!
 
  • Djogs

    Member
    français - France
    Hi,

    "Ne me presse pas" et "ne me bouscule pas" sont les plus souvent utilisées (d'ailleurs je ne suis pas sûr que l'ont puisse utiliser les deux autres à la première personne). Non, dans le cas de "ne me bouscule pas", il n'est pas nécessaire de bousculer physiquement.
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Merci Djogs,

    Les deux autres ne sont pas vraiment à la première personne puisqu'il s'agit de l'impératif, mais je crois comprendre ce que tu voulais dire.
     

    mehoul

    Senior Member
    french
    On dit "se hâter" et "se précipiter", on ne peut pas dire que qu'une personne en hâte une autre ou en précipite une autre.
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French
    Hi,

    I would definitely say Arrête de me stresser ! / Ne me stresse pas ! My second choice would Ne me brusque pas ! :) (the sentences with stresser are probably more of what a young person would say, while that with brusquer is more "neutral").

    The other verbs wouldn't really come out naturally. You can't really précipiter someone: you either précipite something (a departure, a wedding, etc.) or précipite something into something else (précipiter un pays dans la guerre → to plunge a country into war). Same with hâter, I wouldn't say hâter quelqu'un.

    I hope it helps!
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    On dit "se hâter" et "se précipiter", on ne peut pas dire que qu'une personne en hâte une autre ou en précipite une autre.
    Pour ce qui est de hâter, je sais qu'il ne s'utilise que comme verbe pronominal aujourd'hui: se hâter. Mais avant, on pouvait dire hâter quelqu'un sans problème. C'est pour ça que j'ai mis "old-fashioned" (vieilli, désuet). Merci tout de même !
     

    djweaverbeaver

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English Atlanta, GA USA
    Hi,

    I would definitely say Arrête de me stresser ! / Ne me stresse pas ! My second choice would Ne me brusque pas ! :) (the sentences with stresser are probably more of what a young person would say, while that with brusquer is more "neutral").

    The other verbs wouldn't really come out naturally. You can't really précipiter someone: you either précipite something (a departure, a wedding, etc.) or précipite something into something else (précipiter un pays dans la guerre → to plunge a country into war). Same with hâter, I wouldn't say hâter quelqu'un.

    I hope it helps!
    Thank, Oddmania. I find it really interesting that neither bousculer nor brusquer necessarily carries a connotation of getting roughed up physically here. I'll be sure to make a note of that!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top