don't rush vs. no rush

< Previous | Next >

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
A. How soon do you want me to finish this project?
B. "Don't rush" or "No rush" and take your time.

Are they both correct? Thank you!
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    They are both correct. 'Don't' is a command and so too strong for the situation. No Rush. Take your time.
     

    Nucleara

    Senior Member
    In my opinion, "No rush" says that you don't need to hurry, like you can do it whenever or do it little by little because the due date is still far away
    while you might say "Don't rush" like, Don't rush, because you will make mistakes. (like suggesting not rushing) And to me if you asked when they want you to finish it and they said "(Hey,) don't rush" , it has a little sense of humor (like, what are you rushing for?) something like that.

    That's just my opinion :)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    All are correct, but there is a difference in meaning.

    "no rush" is a shortened version of the complete sentence "There is no rush".
    Usually that is a simple statement of fact.
    Rather than talking about the worker, it talks about the project.

    "There is no rush" = Looking at all the schedule requirements, the project can be completed on time without anyone rushing.

    The other phrases ignore the schedule and tell the individual what to do:
    - you don't need to rush
    - take your time

    Edit: it is used for small tasks as well as big projects. "Mom, I can't finish mowing the lawn before my piano lesson. That's okay dear, there's no rush. You can finish it tomorrow".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top