Don't sweat the small stuff

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Amityville, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Moderator Note: Several threads have been merged to create this one.

    My attempt but it isn't very colloquial - Ne pas s'angoisser des futilités. Do you have anything better, o native ones, please ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 17, 2010
  2. Mycall Senior Member

    Northern France
    France French
    "N' en fais pas (toute) une montagne" ou "Ne te bile pas pour ça"
     
  3. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Merci, mycall. Is my attempt useable in other contexts, would you say ? (I won't be offended by the answer)
     
  4. Mycall Senior Member

    Northern France
    France French
    I should think it's quite acceptable; only it seems one word is missing.

    "Ne t'angoisse pas pour des futilités" ou "Ne te prends pas la tête avec des riens" (more straightforward)
     
  5. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    'pour'. merci.
     
  6. TheUnitedStatesOfEurope Senior Member

    Tirol
    French-France
    Hi everyone!

    I'm wondering what means this sentence, quoted from Twin Cities Metro Magazine, article dated from the 5th of April 2010 (the article is about a new yoga programme for brides which has been launched downtown):

    "a seven-week yoga program designed for brides-to-be, can keep you from sweating the small stuff on your big day."

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  7. massromantic

    massromantic Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    US English
    It means being preoccupied with details or unimportant things. I usually hear it as general advice: "Don't sweat the small stuff."
     
  8. squareduvertgalant New Member

    Cheltenham PA, USA
    English-American
    Comment traduirait-on en français cette expression? Don't sweat the small stuff.
     
  9. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Hello squareduvertgalant and welcome! :)

    It's usual here to give it a try yourself first...
     
  10. squareduvertgalant New Member

    Cheltenham PA, USA
    English-American
    Merci beaucoup. Est-ce que "ne vous prenez pas la tête avec des riens" est à peu près correct?
     
  11. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
  12. Meille Senior Member

    Quebec, Canada
    English
    The title of the book "Don't Sweat the Small Stuff" by Richard Carlson was translated as "Ne vous noyez pas dans un verre d'eau".
     
  13. Xavier11222 Senior Member

    Paris
    France French
    Hi,
    I like "des riens" or "des petits riens", even if it's not the first thing that comes to the mind of this native.
    There are already two threads on the topic - [links removed, merged with other threads]. The latter has some options you may like.
    Don't forget to check the existing threads before starting a new one - you can always ask your question on an old thread, it will bump it to the top of the list. :)

    EDIT:
    That's what came to mind - but it's a different image. It does work in most contexts though :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 17, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...