don't want for us to end

godfreychk

New Member
Cantonese - Hong Kong
Hi all members,

I'm listening to a song called What Do You Mean by Justin Bieber and I'd like to know what the phrase 'want for' means in the song.

You’re so indecisive, what I’m saying
Tryna catch the beat, make up your heart
Don't know if you're happy or complaining
Don't want for us to end, where do I start? (Copied from Genius)

I've looked up the word in Oxford Dictionary but the meaning I found (to lack something that you really need) does not match in the context. Thanks for your help.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Don't want for us to end" probably means "I don't want our relationship (us) to end". I've heard this use of "want for" in informal speech. It's different from the regular meaning (to lack something) that you referred to.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top