don't want me to do it

CGD

Member
English, United States
Ciao,

Voglio dire, "They don't want me to do it." "It" refers to bypassing a firewall.

Non mi vogliono farlo.

I'm afraid that somehow I am making myself the object when my action is actually the object. Should it be:

Non vogliono che lo faccio.

Grazie,
Channin
 
  • TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    I agree with Elaine, but that's probably not the level of confirmation she was seeking. :D

    Elisabetta
     

    CGD

    Member
    English, United States
    Thanks to everyone. I'm learning conversational Italian from CDs. I have no understanding at all of the verb tenses or if I'm saying things correctly. As for writing in Italian, I'm proud just to be able to put together something that resembles a sentence. :D :D

    Channin
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top