don't wear it off

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ele22, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. ele22 Member

    Español
    Buenas...serían tan amables de traducirme esta expresión
    "don't wear it off".

    ¿Significa como usar tanto algo que se pueda borrar?
     
  2. sparkle814 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    ¡Hola! Seguro que no sea, "don't wear it out?"
    ...porque "don't wear it out" significa, don't use it so much that it breaks. I've never really heard don't wear it off, but I would assume that you are correct with your translation.
     
  3. ele22 Member

    Español
    Gracias por tu respuesta...La persona lo escribió así: Don't wear it off. A lo mejor se equivocó.
     
  4. frida-nc

    frida-nc Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English USA
    "Don't wear it off" - si hay una capa superior o revestimiento, cabe bien.
     

Share This Page

Loading...