don't you die on me; don't you eat on me

< Previous | Next >

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
All,

Can I say
don't you eat on me
to my friends so they wait for me while I'm gone rather than eat it.
You know something like the following phrases.
don't you die on me
don't fail on me, car
don't sleep on me
don't you run out on me
If not, is there a fixed phrase or an idiomatic way of saying that?
 
  • If a kid goes to eat ice cream while sitting on mom's lap, she might say, "Don't you eat on me."

    Since 'on' has dozens of meanings, the same might apply to "Don't sleep on me"--meaning 'on top of.'

    By contrast, a supervisor might say it to a night guard who looks like he's beginning to doze, "Don't sleep on me!"-- meaning 'on my watch.'

    A teacher giving a test, might say it to a student whose eyes are drooping.
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I cannot think of an appropriate construction similar to "Don't [you] <verb that implies eating> on me."

    You would have to say, "See that food? I want it to be there when I get back - don't get hungry on me and eat the lot."

    The "on me" phrase implies an unwanted failure to comply with the speaker's wishes - don't [you] die on me; = don't [you] fail me by dying.

    don't [you] die on me; don't [you] run out on me; don't fail on me, car. :tick:

    don't sleep on me :cross: - don't [you] go to sleep on me. :tick:

    As don't + verb is the imperative, any you that follows, is purely emphatic and not absolutely required.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top