Don't you lay no evil down on me

Eifersucht

New Member
Argentina, Spanish
Well, this is my first post, so here I go.

I've decided to write it entirely in english because I think I could get more help than if I do it in spanish :)

As I said in the title, I find myself a little puzzled with this phrase, because it's a way to deny that I've never used (nor translated). But this isn't the real problem, because "don't you hear no evil" I found the way to translate it into "no escuchas maldad" (Anyway, the translation doesn't have much sense, it's much textual).The phrase it's a part of the Twisted Sisters' song "Burn in hell" (In fact, I've heard the Dimmu Borgir's cover). I can't paste links :(.

I would like your opinion in the translation on this phrases too:

don't you speak no evil
don't you think no evil
don't you hear no evil

don't you see no evil

As you can see, al the sentences have the same construction. I think if I manage to translate one of them I could translate all.

I would appreciate any contribution.

By the way, I love this forum, I always find what I need :D

P.S: Sorry about any mistake :)
 
  • Bocha

    Senior Member
    castellano
    Hola:
    La doble negación es subestándar, pero coloquialmente frecuente.


    Don't you lay no evil down on me
    Líbrame de todo mal

    don't you speak no evil
    no hables con maldad

    don't you think no evil
    no tengas pensamientos malignos

    don't you hear no evil
    no prestes oídos a la maldad

    don't you see no evil
    aparta tus ojos de la maldad
     

    Sr Salchicha

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    Hola Eifer,

    Te lo explicaré en ingles.

    Its not really a double negative.... and the clue we get from the title. I dont know the song, not really my cup of tea. But when it says Don't you lay no evil on me the no actually means any.... por lo tanto "don't you lay any evil down on me" or "no me echas/colocas/pones ninguna maldad a mi"

    With this reasoning;
    Don't you speak no evil = No hables ninguna maldad

    Perhaps it comes from the saying in english: Speak no evil, hear no evil, see no evil.

    Espero que te ayuda
     

    Eifersucht

    New Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    Yes, I saw the image of the monkeys and I was reading the wiki's article.

    I think the monkeys were lost in the deep of my subconscious, because when I saw them, I reminded it.

    Thank you all for the help :)
     

    miklo3600

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    These phrases are commands, and they are using double negatives. Using double negatives in English is incorrect.
    Don't you speak no evil...Do not speak any evil.
    Don't you think no evil...Do not think any evil.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top