Don't you offer me tame love, or away you go!

chong lee

Senior Member
türkçe
Hi,
The quote is from The Return of the Native, by Thomas Hardy.

She is talking to whom she loves.

I understood that she is not an ordinary girl.
She does not want tame love, even she does not bear the idea. Go away if you will offer tame love.

I did not understand the structure "away you go". Could you explain it for me?

Thanks

"O, it is a shame to say so; but it is true!" She indulged in a little laugh. "My low spirits begin at the very idea. Don't you offer me tame love, or away you go!"
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    "Away you go" means something like "You will go away". She is saying that she will send him away if he offers her 'tame love'."

    We often put 'away' first when it is part of an order. I can't explain why. Possibly it is for emphasis.
     

    Antoine Meyer

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    "Away you go" is another way of expressing "go away" used for variety, possibly emphasis on the adverb or adjective, and possibly other purposes. It is common to place the adjective or adverb before the rest of a sentence or clause even among good writers because it generally sounds idiomatic and correct to native speakers of English.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top