Don't you play football

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,


For example, if you start your statement as negative form such as don't you play football or don't you work there.
How would you reply to these.
Would you say No, I don't if it's negative or Yes I do if it's positive.
I'm not certain what to answer in this situation I mean the right way of saying it grammatically.


Thank you.

VOLVER
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    That's right. 'No' here is agreement: it means 'No, I don't work there'. 'Yes' contradicts; it means, 'Yes, I do work there'. In fact we'd be unlikely to answer simply 'yes' to a negative, but to expand it to make clear what is true. English doesn't have a special "disagreeing yes" the way French or German has.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top