Doom Loop

hailept

Senior Member
Vietnamese
What is a "doom loop"? I googled it but couldn't find any definition.

The Flywheel and the Doom Loop. Those who launch revolutions, dra- matic change programs, and wrenching restructurings will almost cer- tainly fail to make the leap from good to great. No matter how dramatic the end result, the good-to-great transformations never happened in one fell swoop. There was no single defining action, no grand program, no one killer innovation, no solitary lucky break, no miracle moment. C K' L Rather, the process resembled relentlessly pushing a giant heavy flywheel in one direction, turn upon turn, building momentum until a point of breakthrough, and beyond.

Source: https://www.coursehero.com/file/p4m...hose-who-launch-revolutions-dra-matic-change/
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    A "loop" is a process that continually repeats its cycle.
    Doom Loop has the structure <noun1><noun2> ->
    <Noun1><noun2> = the <noun2> associated with <noun1>

    "Doom" means "fate; destiny, etc." (In current English, it is usually negative.)
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    What it brings to mind to me, whether intentional or not, is that motorcycle stunt where there is a track in the form of a loop. The rider has to ride fast enough to make it all the way up one side, then over the top upside down and then back down the other side. It's all or nothing. The rider can't go part way, stop for a moment, evaluate how things are going, and then continue on. He has one shot to get it perfectly right.

    In the flywheel example, there is time to consider how things are going and adjust course. You can slow down partway through if you need to, and then start up again with a better (maybe only slightly improved) plan. But many small improvements can make a big improvement.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I'm not including a link because they all go to videos but here's the words.

    On Saturday, March 19th, Matt Macduff sustained a terrible fall attempting to make his way around the Loop of Doom...The crash left him with 10 fractures in his right wrist and 3 fractures in his right ankle.

    He was attempting that stunt on a bicycle.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top