Doom , lot ( fātum )

< Previous | Next >

Włoskipolak 72

Member
Polish
fātum

fate, destiny
doom, lot

Fate : something that unavoidably befalls a person; fortune; lot:
that which is inevitably predetermined; destiny:

Death is our ineluctable fate.
It is always his fate to be left behind.
The villain met his fate at the hands of the hero.


Destiny : something that is to happen or has happened to a particular person or thing; lot or fortune.
the predetermined, usually inevitable or irresistible, course of events.
the power or agency that determines the course of events.

It was Ben's destiny to become a teacher.

Doom : , fate or destiny, especially adverse fate; terrible fate .
In exile and poverty, he met his doom.

verb
to destine, especially to an adverse fate
to pronounce judgment against; condemn.

Lot : one's way of life or worldly fate
the lot of man, to suffer and to die


Polish

fātum
fate = przeznaczenie , synonyms : traf , dola, los , fatum
destiny = los , przeznaczenie
doom = zguba , synonyms : fatalizm , niefart , pech , zła passa , niedola
lot = los
 
Last edited:
  • Greek:

    Fate: «Μοίρα» [ˈmi.ɾa] (fem.) < Classical deverbative fem. noun «μοῖρα» moî̯ră --> part, piece, piece of ground, share, degree, fate (evil or good), death-fate, also, «Μοῖρα» the personified ɡoddess of fate < o-ɡrade of Classical deponent v. «μείρομαι» meí̯rŏmai̯ --> to receive as one's share, divide (PIE *(s)mer- to remember, care, assiɡn, allot cf. Lat. merēre).

    Destiny: «Πεπρωμένο» [pe.prɔˈme.nɔ] (neut.) < Classical Perfect tense neuter passive participle «πεπρωμένον» pĕprōménŏn --> that which is destined, fated, of v. «ἔπορον» épŏrŏn which appears only in aorist tense, and has present meaninɡ: to give, furnish, supply, pay, grant, allow, in perfect passive «πέπρωμαι» péprōmai̯, to be destined, fated (PIE *per- to cross, pass cf. Skt. पिपर्ति (piparti), to surpass, brinɡ over, brinɡ out, Av. (fra)frā- to cross, Lat. portāre).

    Lot: Either «μοίρα» or «πεπρωμένο». Sometimes, the verbal adjective «γραπτό» [ɣraˈptɔ] (neut.) or «γραφτό» [ɣraˈftɔ] (neut.) with dissimilation, is used: that which is written < v. «γράφω» [ˈɣra.fɔ] --> to write < Classical v. «γράφω» ɡrắpʰō. Eg: "It was my lot.." = «ήταν γραφτό μου...» [ˈi.tan ɣraˈftɔ mu] --> it was my written...

    Doom: «Καταδίκη» [ka.taˈði.ci] (fem.) < Classical fem. noun «καταδίκη» kătădíkē --> lit. sentence, conviction, judɡement ɡiven aɡainst one, damaɡes, fine, metaph. doom < compound = Classical prefix and preposition «κατά» kătắ + Classical deverbative fem. noun «δίκη» díkē --> custom, manner, fashion, order, law, right, judgement, justice, lawsuit, trial, punishment, penalty, vengeance, satisfaction, ablaut of athematic v. «δείκνυμι» deí̯knŭmĭ --> to show (PIE *dei̯ḱ- to show cf. Skt. दिशति (diśati), to exhibit, show, Av. disiieiti, to show, Lat. dīcere).
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Russian:
    fate, destiny - судьба (sud'bá); arch./poet. доля (dólya), lit. "a part"; also предначертание (prednachertániye), although related impersonal verbal constructions are more typical (e.g. ему было предначертано...).
    doom (i.e. mostly adverse fate) - рок (rok), фатум (fátum).
     

    Włoskipolak 72

    Member
    Polish
    Greek:

    Fate: «Μοίρα» [ˈmi.ɾa] (fem.) < Classical deverbative fem. noun «μοῖρα» moî̯ră --> part, piece, piece of ground, share, degree, fate (evil or good), death-fate, also, «Μοῖρα» the personified ɡoddess of fate < o-ɡrade of Classical deponent v. «μείρομαι» meí̯rŏmai̯ --> to receive as one's share, divide (PIE *(s)mer- to remember, care, assiɡn, allot cf. Lat. merēre).

    Destiny: «Πεπρωμένο» [pe.prɔˈme.nɔ] (neut.) < Classical Perfect tense neuter passive participle «πεπρωμένον» pĕprōménŏn --> that which is destined, fated, of v. «ἔπορον» épŏrŏn which appears only in aorist tense, and has present meaninɡ: to give, furnish, supply, pay, grant, allow, in perfect passive «πέπρωμαι» péprōmai̯, to be destined, fated (PIE *per- to cross, pass cf. Skt. पिपर्ति (piparti), to surpass, brinɡ over, brinɡ out, Av. (fra)frā- to cross, Lat. portāre).

    Lot: Either «μοίρα» or «πεπρωμένο». Sometimes, the verbal adjective «γραπτό» [ɣraˈptɔ] (neut.) or «γραφτό» [ɣraˈftɔ] (neut.) with dissimilation, is used: that which is written < v. «γράφω» [ˈɣra.fɔ] --> to write < Classical v. «γράφω» ɡrắpʰō. Eg: "It was my lot.." = «ήταν γραφτό μου...» [ˈi.tan ɣraˈftɔ mu] --> it was my written...

    Doom: «Καταδίκη» [ka.taˈði.ci] (fem.) < Classical fem. noun «καταδίκη» kătădíkē --> lit. sentence, conviction, judɡement ɡiven aɡainst one, damaɡes, fine, metaph. doom < compound = Classical prefix and preposition «κατά» kătắ + Classical deverbative fem. noun «δίκη» díkē --> custom, manner, fashion, order, law, right, judgement, justice, lawsuit, trial, punishment, penalty, vengeance, satisfaction, ablaut of athematic v. «δείκνυμι» deí̯knŭmĭ --> to show (PIE *dei̯ḱ- to show cf. Skt. दिशति (diśati), to exhibit, show, Av. disiieiti, to show, Lat. dīcere).
    Thanks !
    Moira I think we use in Polish too .., but it is rather rare like kismet !
     

    Włoskipolak 72

    Member
    Polish
    Russian:
    fate, destiny - судьба (sud'bá); arch./poet. доля (dólya), lit. "a part"; also предначертание (prednachertániye), although related impersonal verbal constructions are more typical (e.g. ему было предначертано...).
    doom (i.e. mostly adverse fate) - рок (rok), фатум (fátum).
    Thanks

    We have in common доля = dola , судьба sounds intereseting , who knows the origin !?
    предначертание = przeznaczenie !?
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    судьба sounds intereseting , who knows the origin !?
    An obvious verbal noun from судить (sudít') in the meaning "to destine", "to predetermine" < "to pronounce a judgement". Cf. impersonal суждено (suzhdenó, from Church Slavonic) "it is destined/fated"; суженый (súzhenyi) "one's betrothed; a groom; a promised (husband)".
    предначертание = przeznaczenie !?
    Prednachertániye (apparently of Church Slavonic origin) - literally "pre-inscription"; for the underlying belief that a person's fate is written somewhere cf. various parallel expressions, like impersonal "на роду написано" (na rodú napísano, ~(it is) written on (one's) birth), "на судьбе написано" (na sud'bé napísano, ~(it is) written on (one's) fate), etc.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top