door open / opened door

< Previous | Next >

yarka

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi,
I would like to know why the following sentence is correct:
"Anne had heard the door open and thought their father might be coming in."
instead of:
"Anne had heard the opened door and thought their father might be coming in."

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    1. Annie había oído abrir la puerta...
    2. Annie había oído la puerta abierta? una puerta abierta no hace ningún sonido.;)
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Wouldn't it be "Anne had heard the door opening and thought their father might be coming in."
    "Annie había oído abrir(se) la puerta...
    "Opening" would also be correct, but the original is fine. We use the base form of the verb to refer to a completed action, and the present participle to refer to a continuing action.

    Ex.
    She heard the car start/starting.
    Did you hear the bird sing/singing?

    In the second one, "singing" would be used almost always, because we think of the continuous process, but "sing" is possible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top