Doors closing [subway signs]

Qiao

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, everyone
Saying the noun phrase "Doors closing" when the subway is closing is an omission of the sentence “Doors is closing”?
Thank you
 
  • Qiao

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    And isn't "Train to CenterPoint" also the short way, “The trainis are to endpoint”? Thank you again
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    These are announcements, and like signs, they don't have to use all the little grammatical words. 'No parking' or 'no smoking' tells you enough information. The destination board says 'Beijing' or 'Monte Carlo', not 'This train will go to Monte Carlo'.
     

    Qiao

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    These are announcements, and like signs, they don't have to use all the little grammatical words. 'No parking' or 'no smoking' tells you enough information. The destination board says 'Beijing' or 'Monte Carlo', not 'This train will go to Monte Carlo'.
    I think “Trains to CenterPoint” is a noun phrase, like “the girl in dress”. Right?
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    Both in London, "CentrePoint" (welfare organisation) and "Centre Point" (skyscraper complex) are different.
     
    Top