• Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Ciao bushbaby4891,

    Sarebbe più facile per noi a risponderti correttamente se ci fornissi un esempio! Grazie!

    Mi dispiace che non ho riuscito ad esserti più utile.

    -M
     

    bushbaby4891

    Senior Member
    italian
    ok avevo evitato perche` mi vergognavo...e` il ttolo di un articolo su un giornale. Comunque e`: "4 things all guys keep private. The first one`s a real doozy".
    Spero sia di aiuto.
    Grazie
     

    Renzo1

    New Member
    U.S.A. English
    Doozy, doozies, doozer, doozers: an extraordinary one of its kind

    "It's a doozy! = "It's really fantastic!" or "It's a real beauty!" or "It's really cool!"

    'Doozy" is a slang word similar to "humdinger." These are Americanisms (American slang). These terms aren't used much anymore. They're pretty dated. Sono espressioni da ieri.

    Renzo1
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    So bizzarre or extraordinary?

    The original meaning was more "extraordinary" because the origin of "doozy" was a luxury car in the 1920s called a Duesenberg. People would see the car coming down the street and say "That's a doozy!" However, today it is used for either extraordinary or bizarre.

    Ciao.
     

    mikima

    New Member
    Italian
    Ciao,
    ho trovato questa parola (in un manuale tecnico) nella frase:
    "it's inevitable that the Number data type has at least one quirk, and this one's doozy: 0.1 plus 0.2 will not equal to 0.3"
    grazie mille
    mikima
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ciao!

    Urban (US) slang! urbandictionary.com says:

    1. doozy something that is difficult or daunting
    man that history exam was a doozy! i think i failed

    2. doozy Something extraordinary or bizarre. Etymology: perhaps alteration of daisy, and Duesenberg, a luxury car of the late 1920s and 1930s. It's an English expression.
    "That footballer's form is a doozy!",
    "Man, that one was a real doozy!"


    3. Doozy Puts emphasis and significance on a certain thing, can be used in almost an circumstance for anything.
    wow what a goal, that was a doozy

    that was a doozy of a meal Mrs. Smith

    that girl has a doozy of a rack


    I imagine that in your context that it means "bizarre".
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Ciao mikima!

    L'aggettivo "doozy" significa "bizzarro" o "straordinario".

    Nel tuo contesto userei "bizzarro".

    Penso che sia uno slang, ma non ne sono sicuro!

    Bye,

    Benzene
     

    kellytree

    Senior Member
    USA English
    it's inevitable that the Number data type has at least one quirk, and this one's doozy: 0.1 plus 0.2 will not equal to 0.3"

    quindi il tipo di data numerico ha qualche problema/guasto/ qualcosa di strano che non quadra .... e questo è un vero rompe capo:
     
    Top