dope sheet on the ponies

< Previous | Next >

woolim

Senior Member
Following dialogue is from the play "Long days journey into night".

EX)
JAMIE : I heard him, too (He quotes, putting on a ham-actor manner.)
"The Moor, I know his trumpet."
(His mother and brother laugh)
TYRONE : (scathingly) If it takes my snoring to make you remember Shakespeare
instead of the dope sheet on the ponies, I hope I'll keep on with it.
MARY : Now, James! You mustn't be so touchy.

I can't understand the meaning of the underlined phrase.
What's that imply?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Usually "dope" means "information".

    So a "dope sheet on the ponies" means "an information sheet that someone sells, telling you about the horses in tomorrow's race".

    This implies that Jamie spends his time gambling at the horse-race track, instead of reading Shakespeare.
     

    woolim

    Senior Member
    Usually "dope" means "information".

    So a "dope sheet on the ponies" means "an information sheet that someone sells, telling you about the horses in tomorrow's race".

    This implies that Jamie spends his time gambling at the horse-race track, instead of reading Shakespeare.
    Oh I understand. Thank you very much dojibear!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top