dort. (abbreviation)

< Previous | Next >

witchetty

New Member
English - Australian
Hi :)

I know 'dort' means "there ; in that place". However this is an abbreviation for something.

context:
"Anna FLEISCHER, T. des dort. Tuchmachers"

"Anna FLEISCHER, daughter of ? cloth producers"
 
  • witchetty

    New Member
    English - Australian
    So you mean 'dortig', meaning 'local'?

    "⚭ Zschopau 1705 mit Anna Regina FLEISCHER, T. des dort. Tuchmachers"
    "⚭ Zschopau 1705 mit Anna Regina FLEISCHER, Tochter des dortigen Tuchmachers"
    "⚭ Zschopau 1705 Anna Regina FLEISCHER, daughter of local textile producers"

    where 'local' means 'of that place'

    Thanks :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top