double-book

coquelicot1966

Member
Istanbul / Turkey - Turkish
hi,
what do you think for the meaning of "double-book" in the context:
"he may double-book the time" (of an appointment)
does it mean :
- "to give two appointments at the same time by mistake to different people?" or,
- "to give one appointment booking, cancel it and then give another one?"
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Coquelicot1966,

    Your context is scanty and unclear. Who is "he"? Is it a person making an appointment, or a person granting
    one? For example, is it a patient, or a dentist?
     

    coquelicot1966

    Member
    Istanbul / Turkey - Turkish
    it's a boss who schedule an appointment with his worker. but then, he (the boss) forget this appointment, or he double-book the time.
     

    Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    Double-booking is having two appointments at the same time. It makes no difference if it is a businessman, a doctor, a dentist, or me promising to have coffee with someone at the same time as my hairdressing appointment.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Member Emeritus
    English - England
    Sometimes hotels and airlines, and maybe even dentists do it, as a matter of conscious policy, to make sure they are fully employed, because people forget or turn up late.
     
    Top