- Double chamber cavity wall with insulation

Vinny-v

New Member
Spanish
I'd like to know what's the exact meaning of this phrase, since it sounds awkward to me.

thanks a lot
 
  • Haylette

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I think it means that there is a hollow wall, filled with insulation for warmth. "Double chamber" means that the cavity has been divided into two sections.
     

    clairanne

    Senior Member
    english UK
    Hi

    We call it "double cavity wall insulation" in UK. This is quite often done as an extra by pumping expanding polystyrene foam into the cavity between the outer and inner walls of a house.
     

    Vinny-v

    New Member
    Spanish
    thank you clairanne. there's also an expression dealing with construction I don't know if I got it: "Double chamber enclosures". Does any of you know what's about?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top