double down on

< Previous | Next >

Sischo

Senior Member
Italian
Hi,

I am reading an article about electric vehicles and I am uncertain about the meaning of double down on.

Here the full text of the sentence:
The second stage, until 2025, is to take the lead in electric, connected cars, while boosting margins to 6 per cent. After 2025, VW will double down on mobility solutions"

My attempt:
il secondo step, fino al 2025, e' piazzarsi in prima posizione per auto elettriche e connesse, e allo stesso tempo aumentare il margine al 6 per cento. Dopo 2025, VW raddoppiera' le soluzioni della mobilita'.

What is not clear is to me is the word down after double. What is the meaning?

Thanks
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    To double down means to increase the energy you put into something or get much more serious about doing something. I suppose it's kind of like doubling the energy you put, but it's used very figuratively. "It's time I double down on my reading for the exam." for example.
     

    Lilith_Ecate

    Member
    Italian
    Salve a tutti,
    recupero questo vecchio thread perché, se possibile, gradirei un'ulteriore precisazione su questo verbo.

    Contesto: manualistica self-help. L'autore (che di professione tiene corsi, seminari e conferenze in cui insegna tecniche mnemoniche e strategie di apprendimento e lettura veloce) parla di ciò che ha imparato a causa dei suoi problemi di insonnia (decades of lack of sleep has given me two very important lessons). Dopodiché enuncia la prima delle due:

    First, it’s forced me to live everything in this book. I wouldn’t be able to perform at the level I do without the tools I’ve learned, so I’ve doubled down on everything I teach. I rarely have to prepare for a speech, because I use these skills every single day. I live them. It’s who I am.
    I rarely have to prepare for a speech, because I use these skills every single day. I live them. It’s who I am.

    La seconda accezione offerta dal Merriam-Webster per to double down è: to become more tenacious, zealous, or resolute in a position or undertaking.
    Non parla specificamente di raddoppiare (impegno e sforzi), ma semplicemente di impegnarsi di più.

    Mi domando se la mia traduzione sia corretta e legittima.

    Innanzitutto, mi hanno costretto a mettere in pratica tutti i consigli contenuti in questo libro. Non riuscirei a esibirmi al mio attuale livello senza gli strumenti che ho acquisito, perciò ho profuso il massimo dell’impegno in tutto quello che insegno. Mi capita raramente di dovermi preparare per un discorso, perché applico queste tecniche ogni giorno. Le sperimento in prima persona. Sono parte di me.

    Ho forse frainteso il senso dell'espressione? Mi sfugge qualcosa? Vi viene in mente una soluzione diversa?

    Grazie mille fin d'ora per il vostro aiuto.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I believe what he’s saying (it’s not 100% unambiguous) is that he’s doubling down/ doubling his efforts on what he does every day, not in what he teaches. Because he teaches what he lives, if he increases his efforts in how he lives it will become apparent in his teaching.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Given the context, and especially the first sentence -- "it’s forced me to live everything in this book" -- I agree with rrose. It means "I've doubled down on [doing in my daily life] everything that I teach."
     

    Lilith_Ecate

    Member
    Italian
    It means "I've doubled down on [doing in my daily life] everything that I teach."
    Therefore, a more accurate translation could be:

    Le mie performance non sarebbero al loro attuale livello senza gli strumenti che ho acquisito, così ho raddoppiato i miei sforzi nell'applicare le tecniche che insegno.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Le mie performance non sarebbero al loro attuale livello senza gli strumenti che ho acquisito, così ho raddoppiato i miei sforzi nell'applicare le tecniche che insegno.
    Unfortunately, this gets to the part of the original that I find ambiguous: "I wouldn’t be able to perform at the level I do without the tools I’ve learned...". It's hard to tell if "perform" here is referring specifically to the speeches / lectures he (?) gives, or to all aspects of his life. Given the context, it could be the latter: he's learned the "tools" to cope with his sleep problems, and therefore is no longer sleep-deprived, and realizes that if he still were sleep-deprived, he wouldn't be able to perform (generally speaking) at his current level. But the line that follows, "I rarely have to prepare for a speech...", implies the former.

    And I've realized I have no idea which of the two concepts le mie performance refers to in Italian!
     

    Lilith_Ecate

    Member
    Italian
    It's hard to tell if "perform" here is referring specifically to the speeches / lectures he (?) gives
    In my first attempt (Non riuscirei a esibirmi al mio attuale livello [...]), I used the verb esibire because I initially thought that perform could refer to his lectures/speeches, given on a stage in front of a lot of people.

    And I've realized I have no idea which of the two concepts le mie performance refers to in Italian!
    In the second attempt (Le mie performance non sarebbero al loro attuale livello [...]), the word performance is ambiguous in Italian too, as, just as in English, it could refer both to his speeches and to his general performance in life.

    I think that I'll go for the second one.

    Thanks a lot!
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Thanks for the explanation: I'd had no idea until now that "performance" even existed as a loan-word in Italian!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top