Double negative

esme

Member
U.S.A- Eng, Spa, Fre...in that order
Okay I can't decide if this is a double negative therefore making it seem that my parents and I will return to live there

Here is the sentence:
I also do not think that neither my parents nor I will ever return to live there...
 
  • vachecow

    Senior Member
    USA English
    esme said:
    I also do not think that neither my parents nor I will ever return to live there...
    Yeah, that its a double negative, and those are bad....you could say one of 2 things
    1) I also do not think that either my parents or I will ever live there
    2) I also think that neither my parents nor myself will continue to live there
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    vachecow121 said:
    Yeah, that its a double negative, and those are bad....you could say one of 2 things
    1) I also do not think that either my parents or I will ever live there
    2) I also think that neither my parents nor myself I will continue to live there
    Myself - pron.; pl. {Ourselves}.
    I or me in person; -- used for emphasis, my own self or
    person; as I myself will do it; I have done it myself; --
    used also instead of me, as the object of the first person of
    a reflexive verb, without emphasis; as, I will defend myself.
     

    Curious

    New Member
    Canada - English
    esme said:
    Okay I can't decide if this is a double negative therefore making it seem that my parents and I will return to live there

    Here is the sentence:
    I also do not think that neither my parents nor I will ever return to live there...
    I also think you have a double negative. My suggestions for a correct sentence are:

    I also do not think that my parents or I will ever return to live there.
    I also think that neither my parents nor I will ever return to live there.
     

    Sharon

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    We are all here to learn from each other; therefore, I will not be offended if you correct me, on the contrary, I will appriciate it...ESME
    I hope you mean this. (Please don't get mad at me! :D)
    appreciate

    Sharon.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top