doubles back <on itself>

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
eddy
a movement in a stream of air, water, or other fluid in which the current doubles back on itself causing a miniature whirlwind or whirlpool
Collins dictionary

Explain please what "on itself" means.
Thank you.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    on 8 in the direction of
    itself 1 the direct or indirect object of a verb or the object of a preposition to refer to the same thing as the subject

    To double back on oneself means to go back in the direction one came from.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Thank you.

    Double back perhaps 50 yards on Route 64 and there is a sign for Brunswick Road.
    (Collins Cobuild)
    Does "on Route 64" here act in the same way as "on itself"? I mean, the driver drove on Route 64 but now needs to come 50 yards back the same rout, right?
     
    Top