doubles (swimming)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Quantz, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    It's a text about swimming practice, in Philadelphia today.

    A young sportswoman (a college girl) says : "We have doubles today" (meaning during the practice).

    I've been searching all over Google, didn't find nothing. What could it mean, "doubles", here ? It's definitely not a "doublé", like one might say
    about a competition victory.
    Could it be a "relais" with two swimmers only (a "relais" is usually by teams of four).
    Or maybe a double training session ?
     
  2. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Not obvious to me, either. Perhaps they're doing double sets of exercises. Is she a diver (je pense au plongeon synchronisé) ? Maybe a little more context would help?
     
  3. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Unfortunately, it doest not say more. But it's definitely not diving.
     
  4. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    double entrainement
    (Double workouts per day)
     
  5. Impuipitinelle New Member

    France
    French
    archijacq is right, it means that her practice will last twice what it usually does.
    It's like any other subject (sport or school or etc...) if you have 2 hours of maths instead of one today you'll say "i have a double today" (meaning in the context : my time is doubled)
     
  6. wasteland New Member

    English
    This is an old post but the last resonse is not correct. It is not a practice that lasts twice is long. It is two practices in one day. One in the morning and the second in the afternoon or evening. Source: I used to swim doubles 3x a week.
     
  7. Quantz

    Quantz Senior Member

    French
    Thx. archijacq had it right tough (as usual).
     

Share This Page

Loading...